Privacy Policy

  • Your privacy is important

C Care Inc (ABN 74 889 877 822) (VIC A0055553Y) recognises the importance of protecting your privacy rights in relation to both your personal information (such as your name, contact details, age, gender, cultural background and so forth) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and health information (such as regarding your mental or physical health, details about sickness or disability) under the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

  • Collection and use of personal information and health information

We will collect your personal and health information only where necessary for C Care’s functions (such as to process and assess requests for support, provide relevant services, verify, identity, screen and conduct security checks, as well as plan for care recipient and volunteer care and service delivery).

We also collect and use personal information for internal administrative purposes (such as procedural assessments, risk management, product and service reviews, research, staff training, accounting and billing), for fundraising purposes, and to identify and inform you of services that may be of interest.

  • How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal and health information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so in line with exemptions under the relevant Acts.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including through our website, during conversations between you and our representatives or volunteers, or through questionaries or forms you complete.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including from third party referrers, or companies such as law enforcement agencies, health organisations, other welfare organisations, and other government entities. If collecting personal information from a third party, where reasonably practical to do so, we will advise the person whom the information concerns, from whom their personal information has been collected.

  • To whom may we disclose your personal information?

We limit access to personal information on a need to know basis. We will only disclose your personal and health information where this is related to the purpose for which you have provided it to us (for example, to facilitate the delivery of services to you) and where that disclosure would be reasonably expected by you. Other than for these purposes, we will only disclose your information after obtaining your further consent or where a law requires us to.

  • Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you, or regarding fundraising campaigns. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

  • Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal and health information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

  • How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal or health information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at [email protected]. If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend it. 

  • Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our contracted information technology service providers that may at times be hosted off-shore.

  • Photographs 

Consent from will be obtained prior to any photographs being taken.  If permission is not given the person must not be recognisable in any photographs so that the individual’s privacy is maintained. 

  • Social media

We encourage the responsible use of social media. We aim to protect individuals volunteering with us as well as our recipients and encourage all social media users on our page to take responsibility for what they write, exercise good judgment and common sense. Inappropriate use of social media can pose risks to our confidential and reputation and can jeopardise our compliance with legal obligations. We do not permit tagging of vulnerable adults or anyone under the age of 18. No photographs of care recipients may be posted on social media without written permission. 

  • What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us at [email protected] and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  

  • Changes to this Privacy Statement

It may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at http://www.ccare.org.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. 

Privacy Policy last updated August 2021.